Privacy Policy

ConSova Corporation recognizes that the privacy of your personal information is important.  This privacy policy is designed to explain to you what personal information ConSova Corporation collects about you, and the use to which ConSova Corporation puts that information.  The policy also explains how your personal information is kept safe and secure from inappropriate disclosure or use. 

ConSova Corporation maintains appropriate physical, electronic and administrative security standards and procedures to safeguard protected health information maintained in our systems and our physical possession.  Our employees are educated on the importance of our privacy and security policies and must comply with them. ConSova Corporation employees are permitted to access and use only that personal and proprietary information they need to perform their job duties consistent with HIPAA privacy and security regulations.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

ConSova Corporation ensures that it limits its requests for information to what is truly required to ensure excellent service.  Most of the information ConSova Corporation collects about you is basic information that we need to conduct a dependent eligibility verification audit, or an overpayment recovery audit.  Examples of information that may be collected to complete an audit may include things such as your name, address, and telephone number, date of birth, social security number, marital status, and medical record information.

ConSova Corporation is contractually and legally prohibited from using the personal information collected for audit purposes for any other use.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, ConSova Corporation does not sell or otherwise share your personal information with any third party.  However, we may share your information with affiliates of the firm and nonaffiliated third parties who perform services or functions for us in conjunction with our services to you, but only if we have a contractual agreement with the other party which prohibits them from disclosing or using the information other than for the purposes for which it was disclosed.

ConSova Corporation shares your personal information internally with only those staff members who need it to complete the audit. 

Retention of Personal Information

Generally, ConSova Corporation keeps your personal information only as long as it needs to in order to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.  For example, if you send a document to verify your marriage ConSova Corporation will retain that document long enough to complete the audit and for a reasonable time thereafter to ensure there is no further follow-up required.

In some cases, ConSova Corporation is required by law or contract to retain your personal information for a specified period of time. 

ConSova Corporation disposes of personal information in accordance with our contractual obligations or legal requirement.  Personal information is disposed of in a manner that prevents loss, theft, misuse or unauthorized access.  For example, written documents are shredded with at least a level 3 cross cut shredder.

Protection of Personal Information

Only those staff members who need the information to complete the audit are given access to it.  Employees are provided with training and information regarding the proper handling of personal information of ConSova Corporation clients and client employees.  All information stored in our computer system is protected from access by unauthorized users.  Information that is stored in document form is kept in secure, locked offices to prevent access by unauthorized persons. 

Accuracy of Personal Information

ConSova Corporation relies on our clients and customers to ensure the accuracy of the information received for audit purposes.  Should inaccurate information come to our attention, we will investigate the matter, correct the information, and, if necessary, advise you that the information has been corrected.  

Access to Personal Information

ConSova is committed to ensuring that we have no personal information about individuals that is not absolutely necessary to provide them with excellent service.  ConSova will provide you with information we have about you upon your request. 

In some cases, ConSova may not be able to provide you with all the information we have about you.  This would occur if provision of the information could lead to disclosure of another individual’s personal information, or where laws or regulations prevent disclosure. 

To ensure compliance ConSova has appointed a privacy officer to oversee all aspects of its privacy policy and practices.  If you wish to know what information ConSova currently has about you, you should send a written request to:

ConSova Privacy Officer
Privacy@consova.com
1667 Cole Blvd #250 Lakewood CO 80401

Our privacy officer will respond to your request within 30 days.  If you become aware that the information we have about you is incorrect, you should notify the privacy officer, who will ensure the information is updated. 

Filing a Complaint

If you are dissatisfied with ConSova’s privacy practices you should make a written complaint to the privacy officer.  The privacy officer will investigate the matter and take corrective action where necessary.  The privacy officer will then report back to you and advise you of any steps taken to correct the problem. 
If you are still unsatisfied with the response you get, you may be entitled to make a written complaint to the appropriate legal authority. 

ConSova Privacy Officer
Privacy@consova.com
1667 Cole Blvd #250 Lakewood CO 80401

Identity Theft

If you think you are a victim of identity theft, please go to the Federal Trade Commission’s website. This website provides valuable information on how to detect, deter, and defend against ID theft.

Learn More
We offer a Free Consultation to help you gain a greater understanding if this solution is right for you.

Featured Resource
ConSova Fact Sheet